PICTURES: The Moray Golf Club’s five day open quarter finalists revealed

0
5
PICTURES: The Moray Golf Club's five day open quarter finalists revealed

The five-day open of the MORAY Golf Club has reached its quarter-finals.

And some local hopefuls made it into the final stages.

In the scratch section, Moray members Stuart Tatters, Craig Smith, Jordan Edwards, Hector Clarke and Malcolm Macleman will fight for the Nordic amateur championship crown in the last eight.

Many of the match play rounds involved very close matches.

The Macpherson Rose Bowl (handicap section 1) and the Ross Anderson Trophy (handicap section 2) were also reduced to the last eight players.

Results, Moray Golf Club open five days

Scratch Qualifiers, Moray unless otherwise noted:

139 Allan Cameron (Fortrose & Rosemarkie) 64, 75

141 John Godward (Meldrum House) 70, 71

142 James Booth (Meldrum House) 73, 69

144 Rory MacEwan 69, 75

145 Ryan Copland 72, 73, Jordan Edwards 70, 75

146 Neil Stables 71, 75, Start Tatters 73, 73, Bruce Caldow (Kilmarnock Barassie) 73, 73, Malcolm L Macleman 69, 77

147 Matty Wilson (Forres) 71, 76, Craig Smith 72, 75

148 Adrian Orton (Kilmarnock Barassie) 73, 75, Matthew Verley (Royal Aberdeen) 70, 78, David Murray (Blairgowrie) 71, 77, Ross Black (Meldrum House) 76, 72, Andrew Fyvie (Elgin) 69, 79

149 Blair Moir 75, 74, Michael Stark (Ellesborough) 74, 75, Kevin Thomson 73, 76, Richard McPherson 70, 79, Scott Little 75, 74, Ian Geddes 72, 77

150 Iain Ross 71, 79, Ross Duncan 73, 77, Scott Crawford 74, 76, Jack Stark (Ellesborough) 75, 75, Hector Clarke 74, 76

151 Sandy Walker (Kilmarnock Barassie) 76, 75, David Main 75, 76, Kyle Paterson (Elgin) 74, 77, Atholl Campbell 74, 77

Scratch Section – Northern Amateur Championship

Round 1:

Stalls beat Cameron 3 and 2

Godward defeated Walker 1up

Wilson defeated Verling 2 and 1

MacEwan beats Booth 4 and 3

Moir beats Paterson 1up

Smith defeated Crawford 19.

Edwards defeated Ross 6 and 5

Little Beat M. Stark 19.

Murray defeated Duncan 4 and 3

J. Stark defeated Thomson 1up

Orton beats Geddes 2 and 1

Tatters beat Black 6 and 5

Fyvie defeated Copland 1up

Clarke defeated Main 2 and 1

Macleman defeated McPherson 3 and 2

Caldow defeated Campbell 2 and 1

Round 2:

Godward Beat Stables 19th

Wilson defeated MacEwan 5 and 4

Smith defeated Moir 1up

Edwards defeated Little 3 and 2

Strongly defeated Murray 1up

Tatters beat Orton 4 and 2

Clarke defeated Fyvie on 19

Macleman defeated Caldow 3 and 1

Handicap Section 1 – Macpherson Rose Bowl (Moray unless otherwise noted)

Round 1:

Bill Bathgate (Deeside) defeated Mark Atherton 1up 1

Mark Spence def.Anand Shah (Lansdown) 1up

Aaron Casey defeated Graeme Courtney (St. Filans) with 1 Up

Sean Girvan (Newmachar) defeated Richard Cormack (Buckpool) with 1 Up

James McIntosh def.Alexander Edwards (Newmachar) 2 and 1

Robbie Sheils defeated Scott Bowie (Dufftown) 2 and 1

David L Finlay def.David Johnston 2up

Steve Laidler defeated Donald Fletcher 5 and 4

Rehman Ali defeated Derek Riddell (Glenbervie) with 4 and 3

Colin Halcrow (Largs) defeated Moray Macleod 3 and 2

Jamie Edwards defeated Ashley McInnes (Bruntsfield Left) with 4 and 3

James Stephen defeated Paul Stewart 4 and 3

Ben Dempster defeated David Scott 3 and 1

Philip McPherson defeated David Chidley (Goswick) 2up

Mhorvan Sherret def.Martin Simpson (Reigate Hill) 4 and 2

David Turnbull (Balmore) defeated Shawn Scott with 6 and 5

Round 2:

Bathgate beats Spence 8 and 7

Casey defeated Girvan 2 and 1

McIntosh defeated Sheil’s 1up beat

Finlay beats Laidler 5 and 4

Halcrow defeats Ali 2up

Edwards defeated Stephen 2up

McPherson defeated Dempster 4 and 2

Sherret defeats Turnbull 3 and 2

Handicap Section 2 – Ross Anderson Trophy

Round 1:

Joe Quigley def.Alexander Tweedie on Aug.

Darren Gee defeated Steve Harding 5 and 4

Robert McDowell defeated Stewart Campbell 4 and 3

Derek Ramsay defeated Jim Murphy on Jan.

Christian Timm (Ovenstone) defeated Michael Robinson (The Warren) on 19.

Nicol Smith defeated Chris Howard (Hopeman) with 5 and 4

Mike Dixon defeated Euan Kennedy 2up

Grant Marshall (Ratho Park) defeated Neil Smith 4 and 3

James Campbell defeated Sandy Mitchell 4 and 2

Robert Clark defeated Tommy Flynn with 5 and 3

George Sutherland defeated Robin Sutherland (Broomieknowe) 1up

Kenny Russell defeated William McDowall 1up

Chris MacKenzie defeated Robert G. Macpherson 6 and 4

Eddie Clark (Buckpool) defeats Sean Bradshaw with 5 and 4

Henry Farquhar defeated Donald Mackay 8 and 7

Chris Caldwell def.George Weir (St. Filans) on 19.

Round 2:

Gee beat Quigley on the 19th

Ramsay defeated McDowell 2up

Timm defeated Smith 1up

Marshall beat Dixon on the 20th

Campbell defeated Clark 19.

Russell def. Sutherland 19.

MacKenzie defeated Clark 4 and 3

Caldwell defeated Farquhar 2 and 1

Would you like to reply to this article? If so, click here to submit your thoughts and they can be published in print.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here