2020 Tokyo Olympics Golf: schedule and results, tee times, who is playing for Australia, playing

0
37
2020 Tokyo Olympics Golf: schedule and results, tee times, who is playing for Australia, playing

After making a memorable return to the Olympic program during Rio 2016, golf is back for the Tokyo Games this year.

While the COVID-19 pandemic has pulled several players back – most recently the 2020 and 2019 US Open champions, Jon Rahm and Bryson DeChambeau – a star-studded international field, both men and women, will hunt for gold for their countries.

Local and Masters Champion Hideki Matsuyama is the men’s favorite, in a field that includes Rory McIlroy, Tommy Fleetwood, Collin Morikawa, and Australians Cameron Smith and Marc Leishman.

For the women, Nelly Korda, world number 1, will lead the US along with a strong South Korean contingent including Jin Young Ko and Inbee Park, while Hannah Green and youngest Evian Championship winner Minjee Lee will carry the flag for Australia .

TOKYO OLYMPICS GOLF SCHEDULE, HOW TO SEE

event Date (AEST) Time (AEST) Regard
Men’s round 1 29th of July 8: 30-17: 03 7Plus
Men’s round 2 30th July 8: 30-17: 03 7Plus
Men’s round 3 July 31 8: 30-17: 03 7Plus
Men’s finals August 1st 8: 30-17: 03 7Plus
Ladies round 1 4th of August 8: 30-17: 03 7Plus
Ladies round 2 5th of August 8: 30-17: 03 7Plus
Ladies round 3 6th of August 8: 30-17: 03 7Plus
Women’s finals August 7th 8: 30-17: 03 7Plus

WHERE IS GOLF PLAYED AT THE TOKYO OLYMPICS?

The golf event of the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo will be held at the Kasumigaseki Country Club in Saitama, a little more than 50 kilometers northwest of Tokyo.

Established in 1929, the par 71 course is one of Japan’s oldest and has hosted some of the country’s biggest golfing events, including the Japan Junior Golf Championship and the Asian Amateur Championship.

The course will play 7,447 yards for the men and 6,648 yards for the women.

FORMAT OF THE GOLF EVENT AT THE TOKYO OLYMPICS

The golf event will be held in separate men’s and women’s competitions.

The format of the event will be a traditional 72-hole stroke play event over four days. In contrast to PGA and LPGA tour events, there will be no cut.

Medals will be awarded to the top three players after the final round.

AUSTRALIA AT THE TOKYO OLYMPICS GOLF EVENT

Australia has brought a strong golf team to Tokyo consisting of Cameron Smith, Marc Leishman, Minjee Lee and Hannah Green.

Cameron Smith

Place of birth: Brisbane, Australia

PGA rank: 28

PGA Tour Wins: 3

Marc Leishman

Place of birth: Warrnambool, Victoria

PGA rank: 36

PGA Tour Wins: 6th

Minjee Lee

Place of birth: Perth, Australia

LPGA rank: 14th

LPGA Tour victories: 6th

Hannah Green

Place of birth: Perth, Australia

LPGA rank: 16.

LPGA Tour victories: 2

TOKYO OLYMPICS GOLF TEE TIMES

Men’s round 1 start times (AEST)

8:30 a.m. – Rikuya HOSHINO (Japan), Thomas PIETERS (Belgium) Sepp STRAKA (Austria)

8:41 am – Adri ARNAUS (Spain), Sami VALIMAKI (Finland), Matthias SCCHWAB (Austria)

8:52 a.m. – Sebastian MUNOZ (Colombia), Henrik NORLANDER (Sweden), Joachim B. HANSEN (Denmark)

09:03 am – Carlos ORTIZ (Mexico), Antonie ROZNER (France), Guido MIGLIOZZI (Italy)

9:14 am – Xander SCHAUFFELE (USA), Abraham ANCER (Mexico), Christiaan BEZUIDENHOUT (South Africa)

9:25 am – Justin THOMAS (USA) Jaoquin NIEMANN (Chile), Paul CASEY (Great Britain)

9:41 am – Hideki MATSUYAMA (Japan) Marc LEISHMAN (Australia), Corey CONNERS (Canada)

9:52 am – CT PAN (Chinese Taipai), Ryan FOX (New Zealand), Anirban LAHIRI (India)

10:03 am – Hurly LONG (Germany), Yechun YUAN (China), Gavin GREEN (Malaysia)

10:14 am – KK JOHANNESSEN (Norway) Adrian MERONK (Poland), Gunn CHAROENKUL (Thailand)

10:25 am – Rory SABBATINI (Slovakia), Mito PEREIRA (Chile), Renato PARATORE (Italy)

10:36 am – Jhonattan VEGAS (Venezuela), Thomas DETRY (Belgium), Kalle SAMOOJA (Finland)

10:47 am – Mackenzie HUGHES (Canada), Alex NOREN (Sweden), Jazz JANEWATTANANOND (Thailand)

11:03 am – Rasmus HOJGAARD, Denmark, Romain LANGASQUE, France, Si Woo Kim, South Korea

11:14 am – Viktor HOVLAND, Norway, Cameron SMITH (Australia), Garrick HIGGO (South Africa)

11:25 am – Collin MORIKAWA (USA), Rory McILROY (Ireland), Sungjae IM (South Korea)

11:36 am – Patrick REED (USA), Tommy FLEETWOOD (Great Britain), Shane LOWRY (Ireland)

11:47 am – Rafael CAMPOS (Puerto Rico), Max KIEFFER (Germany), Ashun WU (China)

11:58 am – Fabrizio ZANOTTI (Paraguay), Juvic PAGUNSAN (Philippines), Scott VINCENT (Zimbabwe)

12:09 p.m. – Udayan MANE, (India) Ondrej LIESER (Czech Republic), Jorge CAMPILLO (Spain)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here